DL-Commencement.JPG

 

GREENWOOD – Lander University conferred bachelor and master degrees upon 343 graduates during the university’s 159th commencement ceremony on May 12. The Honorable Curtis M. Loftis, South Carolina’s state treasurer, delivered the keynote address during the formal program held inside Lander’s Finis Horne Arena.

Nine are from Laurens County, including one Summa Cum Laude graduate from Clinton.

The class of 2019 includes graduates from local communities, cities and regions across South Carolina and other states across the country, as well as internationally. In addition to the list below, graduate information can be found online at www.lander.edu.

Academic Honors:

The names of those graduating with honors for their academic achievements are listed below.

Summa Cum Laude

Earning Summa Cum Laude honors, a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.90 or higher, are Andrea Lauren Poore, of Honea Path; Emily Dean Brantly, of Abbeville; Kandice Brooke Blackwood, of Union; Eden Olivia Weidman, of North Augusta; Absalon Copeland Richardson, of Anderson; Kelsey Davis Epps, of Honea Path; Savannah Grace Malphrus, of Beaufort; Jordan Henry Bates, of Beaufort; Emma Carrie Mullinax, of Gaffney; Savannah Leigh Ange, of Cheraw; Eirik Sars Groner, of Oslo, Norway; Haley Elizabeth Histon, of Greenville; Hannah Joan Leister, of Greenwood; Quinton K. Amick, of Clinton; Lillian Jayne Martin, of Chapin; Claire Elise Stevens, of Lexington; Teresa Anthia Cearley, of Stamford, Conn.; Nicolas Liam Weaver, of Charlotte, N.C.; Robertson Arthur Hoyt, of Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Daniel Timothy Hudson, of Irmo; Kaitlynn Aleeya Strahl, of Elgin; and Breanna Elizabeth Driggers, of Rock Hill.

Magna Cum Laude

Receiving Magna Cum Laude honors, a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.57-3.89, are Amanda Elizabeth Cleveland, of Honea Path; Hannah Kristen Stone, of Belton; Dennis Ryan Lollis, of Starr; Katie Elizabeth Whiten, of Pelzer; Macie Catherine Smiley, of Gaffney; Hayden Chambers Hawkins, of Chester; Kathryn A Warnken, of North Augusta; Wesley Charles Boehm, of Greenville; Savannah Theresa Medford, of Ninety Six; Spencer Bautista, of Greenwood; Lauren Jade Creswell, of Greenwood; Bethany Kathleen Bonds, of Abbeville; Adrianna E Ray, of Lancaster; Chandler Elizabeth Carey, of Hull, Ga.; Michael John Fitschen, of Margate, Fla.; Kirstin Ellinger, of Columbia; James Edward Long, of Irmo; Caitlyn Heather Brewer, of Boiling Springs; Michelle Elizabeth Wilson, of Spartanburg; Savannah Lynn Thompson, of Woodruff; and Bryan Joel Patterson, of Clover.

Cum Laude

Earning Cum Laude honors, a distinction awarded to graduates with a cumulative GPA of 3.50-3.74, are Jordan Noelle Drafts, of Abbeville; Blake Daniel Edens, of Easley; Sara Hadley Horton, of Charleston; Ivey Elizabeth Gibbs, of Charleston; Adara Lynn McClure, of Blacksburg; Breonna Trenique Belton, of Great Falls; Taylor Marie Freeman, of Cheraw; Garrett J Atkinson, of Toronto, Canada; Alexander K Regner, of Smalandsstenar, Sweden; Liam Emanuel Roeland Roos, of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Xin Yuan, of QingDao, China; Zecheng Yin, of Tai'an, China; Xianlin Lu, of Lai Wu, China; Leyin Zheng, of Jinan, China; Madison Keeley Farmer, of Simpsonville; Tiffany Amanda Sana, of Simpsonville; Carl John Peterson, of Greenville; Courtney Chamaya Cannon, of Mauldin; Melodie Danielle Greer, of Greenville; Casilyn Berry Chandler, of Greenwood; Felicia Brewster Humphrey, of Greenwood; Kasey Nicole Wood, of Ware Shoals; Tammy Mann Kullnat, of Greenwood; Breanna Lynn Butler, of Bradley; Andrew Nelson Merritt, of Greenwood; Gatlin Gregory Minick, of Greenwood; Cody J Jordan, of Greenwood; Ravon Nichole House, of Waterloo; Stephanie Louise Allen, of Fountain Inn; Jordan Marie Bowen, of West Columbia; Brianna Dru Schmieding, of Saluda; Madison Hannah Pfaff, of Chapin; Rachel Elizabeth Whitlock, of Lexington; Kristen Kensley Ward, of Lexington; Taylor Leigh Sofaly, of West Columbia; Kristin Ashley Hutchins, of Lexington; Sara Kasey Rogers, of Bennettsville; Delshawn O Anderson, of Edgefield; Taylor Marie Rounds, of Seneca; Jamie Diane Pisel, of Mooresville, N.C.; Kathryn Lina Wypasek, of Upper Montclair, N.J.; Bailey Alexander Connell, of Waxhaw, N.C.; Vincent Michael Addona, of Cary, N.C.; Mariah Joy Mickens, of Pickens; Kristin Rae Bridges, of Central; Matthew Cole Speedy, of Columbia; Hudson Knight Noteboom, of Saluda; Mary Stephanie Drake, of Prosperity; Malik Rashad Goodman, of Enoree; Samantha Elaine Godfrey, of Woodruff; Haley Malise Giles, of York; Peter Jarvis Gaither, of Rock Hill; and Megan Elizabeth Roeben, of Rock Hill.

Golden L Award

Receiving the Golden L Award, given to graduates who have earned a cumulative GPA of 3.50 or higher in the last 60 hours of instruction at Lander, are Andrea Lauren Poore, of Honea Path; Amanda Elizabeth Cleveland, of Honea Path; ZaCorbi Austin Crawford, of Calhoun Falls; Jordan Noelle Drafts, of Abbeville; Emily Dean Brantly, of Abbeville; Kandice Brooke Blackwood, of Union; Eden Olivia Weidman, of North Augusta; Mickayla Catherine Crumley, of Piedmont; Kristin N Black, of Anderson; Hannah Kristen Stone, of Belton; Dennis Ryan Lollis, of Starr; Absalon Copeland Richardson, of Anderson; Kelsey Davis Epps, of Honea Path; Katie Elizabeth Whiten, of Pelzer; Blake Daniel Edens, of Easley; Graysen Ann Lott, of Anderson; Latonya Renee Syderia Holman, of Blackville; Jesse James Kimo Sanborn, of Beaufort; Savannah Grace Malphrus, of Beaufort; Jordan Henry Bates, of Beaufort; Sara Hadley Horton, of Charleston; Paige Victoria Snead, of Johns Island; Ivey Elizabeth Gibbs, of Charleston; Macie Catherine Smiley, of Gaffney; Adara Lynn McClure, of Blacksburg; William H Cantrell, of Gaffney; Emma Carrie Mullinax, of Gaffney; Hayden Chambers Hawkins, of Chester; Breonna Trenique Belton, of Great Falls; Savannah Leigh Ange, of Cheraw; Taylor Marie Freeman, of Cheraw; Fraschell Derina Sansbury, of Darlington; Kathryn A Warnken, of North Augusta; Garrett J Atkinson, of Toronto, Canada; Alexander K Regner, of Smalandsstenar, Sweden; Michael Francis Leach, of Wigan, United Kingdom; Siavash P Jamehdar, of Piteå, Sweden; Luis Salcedo, of Caracas, Venezuela; Liam Emanuel Roeland Roos, of Amsterdam, Netherlands; Nelli Juulia Lius, of Keuruu, Finland; Xin Yuan, of QingDao, China; Eirik Sars Groner, of Oslo, Norway; Zecheng Yin, of Tai'an, China; Xianlin Lu, of Lai Wu, China; Leyin Zheng, of Jinan, China; Kody Ryan Gould, of Pawleys Island; Madison Keeley Farmer, of Simpsonville; Tiffany Amanda Sana, of Simpsonville; Haley Elizabeth Histon, of Greenville; Joseph Hunter Rossi, of Landrum; Carl John Peterson, of Greenville; Anna Michelle Smith, of Simpsonville; Courtney Chamaya Cannon, of Mauldin; Melodie Danielle Greer, of Greenville; Wesley Charles Boehm, of Greenville; Casilyn Berry Chandler, of Greenwood; Karen Chrisley Roller, of Ninety Six; Felicia Brewster Humphrey, of Greenwood; Kasey Nicole Wood, of Ware Shoals; Oliver Samuel Brock, of Greenwood; Jennifer Lynn Bell, of Greenwood; William Brady Britt, of Greenwood; Savannah Theresa Medford, of Ninety Six; Tammy Mann Kullnat, of Greenwood; Savanna Ash Barnett, of Washington, Ga.; Spencer Bautista, of Greenwood; Breanna Lynn Butler, of Bradley; Andrew Nelson Merritt, of Greenwood; Santos Pagán, Jr., of Greenwood; Haley Elizabeth Loggins, of Greenwood; Lauren Jade Creswell, of Greenwood; Bethany Kathleen Bonds, of Abbeville; Gatlin Gregory Minick, of Greenwood; Greyson Foxworth Williams, of Greenwood; Cody J Jordan, of Greenwood; Hannah Joan Leister, of Greenwood; Nylenna Da'Tres Polite, of Elgin; Adrianna E Ray, of Lancaster; Quinton K. Amick, of Clinton; Stephanie Louise Allen, of Fountain Inn; Sarah Kathryn Prince, of Cumming, Ga.; Jordan Marie Bowen, of West Columbia; Brianna Dru Schmieding, of Saluda; Lillian Jayne Martin, of Chapin; Madison Hannah Pfaff, of Chapin; Charnae Jasmine Wilson, of Lexington; Rachel Elizabeth Whitlock, of Lexington; Taylor Victoria Simmons, of West Columbia; A'Keya Trejor Johnson-Hill, of Lexington; Claire Elise Stevens, of Lexington; Kristen Kensley Ward, of Lexington; Taylor Leigh Sofaly, of West Columbia; Sara Kasey Rogers, of Bennettsville; Kaitlyn Elizabeth Foster, of McCormick; Delshawn O Anderson, of Edgefield; William Everette Fulmer, of Pomaria; Taylor Marie Rounds, of Seneca; Teresa Anthia Cearley, of Stamford, Conn.; Jamie Diane Pisel, of Mooresville, N.C.; Nicolas Liam Weaver, of Charlotte, N.C.; Robertson Arthur Hoyt, of Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.; Kathryn Lina Wypasek, of Upper Montclair, N.J.; Chandler Elizabeth Carey, of Hull, Ga.; Michael John Fitschen, of Margate, Fla.; Brianna Ashley Surrento, of Long Beach, Miss.; Bailey Alexander Connell, of Waxhaw, N.C.; Vincent Michael Addona, of Cary, N.C.; Mariah Joy Mickens, of Pickens; Noah Gregory Hayes, of Pickens; Rebecca Margaiel Stephens, of Easley; Kristin Rae Bridges, of Central; Daniel Timothy Hudson, of Irmo; Kirstin Ellinger, of Columbia; Margaret Grace Seufer, of Elgin; Matthew Cole Speedy, of Columbia; Kaitlynn Aleeya Strahl, of Elgin; Kiana Nichole Wilder, of Columbia; James Edward Long, of Irmo; Hudson Knight Noteboom, of Saluda; Mary Stephanie Drake, of Prosperity; Caitlyn Heather Brewer, of Boiling Springs; Mary Elizabeth King, of Campobello; Michelle Elizabeth Wilson, of Spartanburg; Malik Rashad Goodman, of Enoree; Samantha Elaine Godfrey, of Woodruff; Savannah Lynn Thompson, of Woodruff; Shantea Washington, of Sumter; Jayla Donsha'e Lawson, of Sumter; Haley Malise Giles, of York; Ashby William Hiser, of Fort Mill; Bryan Joel Patterson, of Clover; Breanna Elizabeth Driggers, of Rock Hill; Peter Jarvis Gaither, of Rock Hill; and Megan Elizabeth Roeben, of Rock Hill.

Spring 2019 Graduates:

Laurens:

Stephanie Louise Ahn, of Clinton, Master of Science in Nursing—Clinical Nurse Leader; Stephanie Louise Allen, of Fountain Inn, Bachelor of Science in Business Administration; Quinton K. Amick, of Clinton, Bachelor of Science in Computer Information Systems; Jesse Wayne Cape, of Clinton, Bachelor of Arts in English; Rachel Alyse Clayton, of Laurens, Master of Education in Montessori Education; Jori Elizabeth Garland, of Laurens, Bachelor of Science in Psychology; Ravon Nichole House, of Waterloo, Bachelor of Science in Environmental Science and Biology; Jenna Francis Rampey, of Laurens, Master of Education in Montessori Education; and James Dean Whitt, of Hickory Tavern, Bachelor of Science in History.