IMG_2901.JPG

Clinton High School remains No. 2 in the Class 3A girls’ basketball rankings released by the S.C. Basketball Coaches Association.

Entering Friday night’s games, the Red Devils, coached by John Gardner, were 13-1. Four Region 3-3A teams – Clinton, Woodruff (3), Emerald (8) and Union County (9) – remained in the top 10. Union County handed Clinton its only loss on Jan. 4.

Newberry is ranked fifth in 3A boys.

Though neither of Laurens District High School’s teams is ranked, several from Region 1-5A are. Westside is tied with Conway for 10th in 5A boys, and Woodmont (6), Westside (9) and Hanna (10) are all ranked in the girls’ rankings.

5A Boys Top 10

1. Dorman

2. Berkeley

3. Nation Ford

4. Blythewood

5. Lexington

6. River Bluff

7. Fort Mill

8. Spartanburg

9. Northwestern

10. Conway/Westside

5A Girls Top 10

1. Goose Creek

2. Spring Valley

3. Fort Dorchester

4. Sumter

5. Dorman

6. Woodmont

7. West Ashley

8. Lexington

9. Westside

10. T.L. Hanna

4A Boys Top 10

1. Westwood

2. Ridge View

3. Darlington

4. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

5. Greenville

6. North Augusta

7. Travelers Rest

8. Wren

9. Lakewood

10. Hartsville

4A Girls Top 10

1. North Augusta

2. South Pointe

3. Westwood

4. Wilson

5. Myrtle Beach

6. Lower Richland

7. Greenville

8. Darlington

9. Orangeburg-Wilkinson

10. Blue Ridge

3A Boys Top 10

1. Keenan

2. Edisto

3. Manning

4. Ridgeland-Hardeeville

5. Newberry

6. Southside

7. Georgetown

8. Loris

9. Bishop England

10. Wade Hampton (H)

3A Girls Top 10

1. Bishop England

2. Clinton

3. Woodruff

4. Camden

5. Marion

6. Manning

7. Swansea

8. Emerald

9. Union County

10. Dillion

2A Boys Top 10

1.Gray Collegiate

2. North Charleston

3. Lee Central

4. Mullins

5. Oceanside Collegiate

6. Burke

7. Saluda

8. Silver Bluff

9. Andrew Jackson

10. Whale Branch

2A Girls Top 10

1. Christ Church

2. Andrew Jackson

3. Brashier Middle College Charter

4. Buford

5. Gray Collegiate Academy

6. Saluda

7. Landrum

8. Timberland

9. Latta

10. Barnwell

A Boys Top 10

1. Great Falls

2. High Point Academy

3. Denmark-Olar

4. Hemingway

5. North

6. Hunter-Kinard-Tyler

7. Dixie

8. Wagener-Salley

9. Whitmire

10. Timmonsville

A Girls Top 10

1. Scott’s Branch

2. High Point Academy

3. McCormick

4. Green Sea-Floyds

5. Timmonsville

6. Military Magnet

7. Blackville-Hilda

8. Wagener-Salley

9. Estill

10. North